Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

COVID-19

Thursday 14th October 2021

 

Dear Parents

 

Please see below today's statement provided by PHE (now UKHSA):

 

“UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) have been made aware of some areas reporting positive LFD test results with subsequent negative PCR tests and are currently looking into the cause. Whilst the UKHSA investigation is under-way, we advise that if a pupil or staff member has been in close contact with a positive case (such as a household member) or has displayed Covid-19 symptoms and has tested positive on a LFD (but subsequently tested negative on a PCR), they are treated as potentially infectious. We recommend they isolate and remain out of the setting, for 10 days.

 

To clarify, if your child has a positive LFD followed by a negative PCR but you think it's likely they have COVID, because they either have symptoms or have been in close contact with a positive case, trust the positive LFD over a negative PCR and keep them off school and isolated for 10 days.

 

In light of the current numbers of Covid in school, we will be suspending whole school gatherings and assemblies.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions.

 

Kind Regards

Bridget Norman

Headteacher

Top